CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L84890

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Epoprostenol Sodium (CAS-61849-14-7), imported in bulk form, from Hungary

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated May 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Epoprostenol Sodium, is the sodium salt of Epoprostenol (names previously used: Prostacyclin, PGI2, Prostaglandin I2, Prostaglandin X, PGX), a naturally occurring prostaglandin with potent vasodilatory activity and inhibitory activity of platelet aggregation. Epoprostenol Sodium is indicated for the long-term intravenous treatment of primary pulmonary hypertension and pulmonary hypertension associated with the scleroderma spectrum of disease in NYHA (New York Heart Association) Class III and Class IV patients who do not respond adequately to conventional therapy.

The applicable subheading for Epoprostenol Sodium, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes, their derivatives and structural analogues.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division